Privacy policy of biog-biogas.com

As of November 2018

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is information that personally identifies you. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmission over the internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Owner and responsible body

The body responsible for data processing on this website is:

BioG GmbH
Weilbolden 18
A-4972 Utzenaich

Telephone: +43 (0) 7751 / 50149 – 0
E-Mail: office@biog.at

YOUR RIGHTS CONCERNING OUR WEBSITE

Revocation of consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke existing consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

If you believe that the processing of your data violates Austrian or European data protection law, we ask you to contact us. In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned naturally has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority in data protection questions is the data protection authority of the Republic of Austria (https://www.dsb.gv.at/).

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process on the basis of your consent, or in fulfilment of a contract, transferred to you or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

Right or information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions and at any time, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the processing and, if applicable, the right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the above address if you have any further questions concerning personal data.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the address line of the browser changing from “”http: //”” to “”https: //”” and the lock symbol appearing in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

PROCESSORS

Even when using contract processors, we are always responsible for the protection of your data. The processors we use are contractually obligated to comply with data protection regulations, treat your data confidentially and process it only as part of the provision of services.

DATA COLLECTION ON THE WEBSITE

Types of data collected

The types of data that this website collects either itself or through third parties include: IP address, cookies, usage data, name, telephone number, e-mail.

Full details of each type of personal information processed will be provided in the appropriate sections of this privacy policy or through specific explanatory text that appears before processing the data.

The personal data may be voluntarily provided by the user or, in the case of usage data, automatically processed when this website is used.

All data requested by this site is mandatory. Failure to provide this information may result in this site being unable to provide its services. In cases where this website expressly states that some data is not mandatory, users may choose not to disclose that information without any impact on the availability or operation of the service.

Users who are unsure about which personal information is mandatory may contact the owner.

Any use of cookies – or other tracking tools – by this website or the third party service providers used through this website is for the purpose of providing the service requested by the user and for any other purposes described in this document and in the cookie policy.

Users are responsible for all third party personal information obtained, published or shared by this site and certify that they have the third party’s consent to provide the information to the owner.

Method of data processing

The Responsible Body processes user data in a proper manner and takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access and unauthorized forwarding, modification or destruction of data.

The data processing is carried out by means of computers or IT-based systems, following an organizational procedure and mode, which are strictly aimed at the stated purposes. In addition to the Responsible Body, certain categories of Responsible Persons may also be granted access to the data involved in the operation of the website (Personnel Management, Sales, Marketing, Legal, System Administrators) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, delivery companies, hosting providers , IT companies or communications agencies), which, if necessary, are used by the owner as a processor.

Location of data processing

The data is processed at the place of operation of the responsible authority and in all other places where the parties involved in the data processing are located. For more information, please contact the responsible body.

Storage time of data's

The data will be stored for as long as necessary to provide the services requested by the user or specified for the purposes specified in this document. The user may at any time request that the responsible body block or remove the data.

Use of the collected data

The data about the user are collected so that the owner can provide the services. In addition, data will be collected for the following purposes: analytics, viewing content from external platforms, contacting the user, creating and managing backups, system logs and maintenance, server logs, cookies.

HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA AND WHAT IS THE PURPOSE?

1. Analytics

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “”cookies””. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

– IP anonymization –

We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

– Browser Plugin –

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

– Opposition to data collection –

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

– Order data processing –

We have entered into a data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

Personal data collected: cookie and usage data.
Processing Location: USA – Privacy Policy

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking (Google Inc.)

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Within Google AdWords, we use the so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files placed by the Internet browser on the user’s computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we are able to recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page.

Each Google AdWords client receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords customer websites. The information collected from the conversion cookies is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords clients who have opted for conversion tracking. The clients will know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive information which identifies users personally. If you do not wish to participate in this tracking, you can opt out by easily turning off the Google conversion tracking cookie in your Internet browser under User Preferences. In such case you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

More information concerning Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking can be found in the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can set your browser to be informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally block them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Personal data collected: Cookie and usage data.
Processing location: USA

2. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data are not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered into the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) a GDPR). The granted consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time, for example via the “”unsubscribe”” link in the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be saved by us until your subscription cancellation and will be deleted after cancellation of the newsletter. Data that has been stored for other purposes with us (such as e-mail addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

MailChimp

“This website uses the services of MailChimp for sending newsletters. Provider is the Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave. NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service that enables the dispatch of newsletters to be organized and analyzed. If you enter data for the purposes of newsletter subscription (e.g. e-mail address), they will be stored on MailChimp’s servers in the United States.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

With the help of MailChimp we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an e-mail sent by MailChimp, a file included in the e-mail (so-called web beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. In this way we can determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to the interests of the recipient.”

If you do not want analysis by MailChimp, unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter message. Furthermore, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be stored by us for the duration of the newsletter subscription and, after unsubscribing from the newsletter, deleted both from our servers and from the servers of MailChimp. Data that has been stored for other purposes with us (such as e-mail addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

For details, see the privacy policy of MailChimp at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Completion of a Data Processing Agreement

We have a so-called “Data Processing Agreement” with MailChimp, in which we commit MailChimp to protect our customers’ data and not share them with third parties.

3. View content from external platforms

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)

This site uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

Collected personal data: usage data and various types of data as described in the privacy policy of the service.
Processing Location: USA – Datenschutzerklärung

YouTube video (Google Inc.)

“Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. It tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information about how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Personal data collected: cookie and usage data.
Processing location: USA”

WPMU DEV CDN (Incsub, LLC)

WPMU DEV CDN is a service provided by Incsub, LLC for the optimization and distribution of data traffic. By integrating the functions of WPMU DEV CDN, the service filters all data traffic on this website, i.e., communications on this website and the user’s browser, while allowing the collection of analytical data contained herein.

Personal data collected: Cookie and various types of data, as described in the Service’s Privacy Policy.
Place of Processing: USA – Privacy Policy

4. Technique and Maintenance

System logs and maintenance

This website and the third-party services may collect, for operational and maintenance purposes, files that record the interaction taking place through this website (system logs), or use other personal information (such as IP address) for this purpose. Specifically, this arises through the use of security tools to protect the site from hacker attacks.

Collected personal data: IP address.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. Merging of this data with other data sources does not take place. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Cookies

“The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “”session cookies””. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude acceptance, and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to use (e.g. shopping cart function) are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR . The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of their services. Insofar as other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.”

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA

Information not contained in this privacy policy

Further information on the collection or processing of personal data may be requested at any time from the responsible body via the specified contact details.

Changes to this privacy policy

The responsible body reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by informing its users accordingly on this page. Users are therefore encouraged to visit this page regularly, checking the last modified date at the bottom of the page. If a user refuses to accept the privacy policy, they may no longer use this website and may ask the responsible body to delete their personal data. Unless otherwise stated, the current privacy policy applies to all personal data that the responsible body has stored about a user.